Canada 150 awards recognize the community-minded in the riding

Taken from: ObserverXtra

Recognizing the contributions, often unsung, of residents in their riding, Kitchener-Conestoga MP Harold Albrecht and his provincial counterpart, MPP Michael Harris, handed out special Canada 150 awards at a ceremony last week in Baden.

Albrecht estimated some 700 people, including most of the 150 people who were nominated for the award, as well as their nominators, attended the event, held on the lawn at Castle Kilbride.

“It was an exceptional setting with the castle there, the red and white flowers, certainly a Canada celebration. There were 158 flags representing each of the Canadians who sacrificed their life in Afghanistan. … The recipients themselves were extremely grateful.”

Albrecht and Harris worked together on the Canada 150 award to specifically recognize people in their joint riding, and hoped to promote the efforts of “ordinary Canadians.”

“We wanted people who may often be overlooked and are behind-the-scenes people. They’re happy to serve, they don’t do it for any recognition,” said Albrecht.

Amongst the many recipients were individuals like John Pfaffinger, a Lions Club member of more than 40 years, who is “responsible for many new park benches, playgrounds, clean-ups, signs, trees, and flagpoles”; Loraine Berge, who has made and donated more than 2,000 quilts to charity; Art Franklin, Elmira Scout leader for more than four decades; Donna Haid, president of Elmira District Community Living; Kieran Kelly, a volunteer fire fighter for 40 years and Elmira district chief for more than 30; Larry Kryski, founder of the free online magazine “Wellesley Is!”; and Lorne Martin, who “has been helping out all his life,” working with the Kiwanis Club and Meals on Wheels.

Those are just some of the many people who were honored for their contributions to the larger community. Of the 150 nominees, 51 were from Woolwich, 10 from Wellesley, 49 from Wilmot and 40 from Kitchener. Wilmot Mayor Les Armstrong presented medals on behalf of the hosts to the recipients.

“They’ve just gone above and beyond in making our community the great place that it is,” said Albrecht.

Nominations fell under 15 different categories, including agriculture, caregivers, first responders, older adults and arts, heritage and culture.

Kitchener-Conestoga Canada 150 Award Recipients

  • Chandrika Anjaria
  • Clayton Ash
  • Frank Austin
  • Kuldip Bachher
  • Dale Baier
  • David Banbury
  • Rick Weber and the Batter Boys
  • Warren Bechthold
  • Loraine Berge
  • Philippe Bertrand
  • Keri Beu
  • Joan Bilinsky
  • Peter Bingeman
  • Georgia Bolger
  • Chrissie Boon
  • Sarah Bradshaw
  • Sandra Brickell
  • Earl Brubacher
  • Lavern Brubacher
  • Gwyn Brundrett
  • Wayne & Lynda Buck
  • Martin Buhr
  • Wendi Campbell
  • Annie Cober
  • Manfred & Penny Conrad
  • Sharon Cressman
  • Stewart Cressman
  • Tim Cronin
  • Robert Currie
  • Narine Dat Sookram
  • Patrick DeLay
  • Drago Dumancic
  • Kathy Duncan
  • Victor Duynhoven
  • Waldron Eckstein
  • Robert (Bob) Edwards
  • Harold Erb
  • Vernon Erb
  • Barry & Pat Fisher
  • Alide Forstmanis
  • Art Franklin
  • Bogdan Frusina
  • Judith “Judy” Gadsby
  • Kirk & Mary Ellen Genereux
  • Pat George
  • Garry Gibbons
  • Jacqueline Gori
  • Michelle Gowland
  • Lorna & Larry Hundt – Great Canadian Holidays & Coaches
  • Brian Greer
  • John Gruhl
  • Tara Gutscher
  • Michael Hahn
  • Donna Haid
  • Ray Haid
  • Angie Hallman
  • William Hand
  • Mary-Catherine (Katie) Harnock
  • Mary Hasenpflug
  • Lydia Herrle
  • Herrle’s Country Farm Market
  • Robin Hiebert
  • Susan Honderich
  • Robyn Horst
  • Ray Howling
  • Ken Hunsberger
  • Andrew Huxley Osborne
  • Jacob Isaac
  • Matt Jessop
  • Cameron Jones
  • Rodney Jones
  • Ruth Jones
  • Kieran Kelly
  • Larry Kryski
  • Alfred Kunz
  • Erik & Sandra Kuttis
  • Mary Lichty-Neeb
  • Hang Liu
  • Bill MacKay
  • Paul Mackie
  • Skip Maher
  • Albert Martin
  • Chuck Martin
  • Lorne Martin
  • Wayne Martin
  • Martin’s Family Fruit Farm
  • Dave Mathes
  • Malcolm Matheson
  • Don McAllister
  • Doug McGee
  • Andrew (Drew) McGovern
  • Nathanael McGuire
  • Doug McLean
  • Me to We: Going Local Group
  • Kelly Meissner
  • Gary Melitzer
  • Steve & Mary Ellen Menich
  • Cliff & Carolyn Horst: Mennonite Disaster Services
  • Keith & Sandy Metzger
  • Rashid Mohamed
  • Morningside Blood Donor Clinic Volunteers
  • Jason Murray
  • Sarah Norcott
  • Scott Norton
  • Kelly-Sue Oberle-Labus
  • Brad Otterbein
  • Abhay Patel
  • Sandra Pember
  • Don Pestell
  • Cheryl Peterson
  • John Pfaffinger
  • Rose Rabidoux
  • Jon Rehill
  • Ernie Ritz
  • Trisha Robinson
  • John Rose
  • Steve Sanderson
  • Ron Schlegel
  • Murray Schlueter
  • Lloyd Schmidt
  • Crystal Shadd
  • Cathy Sherman
  • Nancy Silcox
  • Wayne Simpson
  • Chattar Singh Ahuja
  • Christine Snider
  • Brian Soehner
  • Vince Sowa
  • Russ Strauss
  • Diane Strickler
  • Mary Ann Stroh
  • Wilma Stryker
  • Michael “Sully” Sullivan
  • Margaret Taylor
  • John Tibbits
  • Jaden Topp
  • Doug Treleaven
  • Michael Vale
  • John & Shabnam Vos
  • The Wagler Family
  • Tina Weltz
  • Paulette West
  • Matt Wilhelm
  • Barb Wilkie
  • Carole Wilkinson
  • Woodland Christian High School’s CyberCavs Robotics Club
  • Woodside Bible Fellowship’s Friendship Club – Geraldine Hotchkiss
  • WRDSB Special Education Choir “Crescendo” – Nancy Tilt
  • Ron & Ruth Zehr
  • Stephen Zurakowsky